Conference Schedule

Click on the titles and workshop presenter names below to read more about each workshop being offered.

Day 1 - May 12

Pre-Conference Certification Course

Operations - Non-Profit Board Members and Staff
Steve Lupky
Jason Denbow
Day 2 - May 13

Trade Show

FREE PUBLIC ADMISSION
Read More

Grand Entry, Opening Ceremonies & Keynote: Susan Aglukark

Award-Winning Inuk Singer/Songwriter
Susan Aglukark

Workshop Sessions #1 – Room 2E

Rebuilding The Spirit: Health Recovery for Indigenous People Part #1
Don Burnstick

Workshop Sessions #1 – Room 2G

The Art & Business of Songwriting

Part of the Youth Workshop Series Powered by RBC Future Launch
Joey Stylez

Workshop Sessions #1 – Room 2F

Indigenous Business Procurement with the Federal Government
La Vona Parker

Workshop Sessions #2 – Room 2E

Rebuilding The Spirit: Health Recovery for Indigenous People Part #2
Don Burnstick

Workshop Sessions #2 – Room 2F

Indigenous Women in Business Panel
Émilie McKinney
Susan Aglukark
Marilyn Tanner Spence

Workshop Sessions #2 – Room 2G

Healthy Living (Body, Spirit & Mind)

Part of the Youth Workshop Series Powered by RBC Future Launch
Joey Stylez
Day 3 - May 14

Trade Show

FREE PUBLIC ADMISSION
Read More

Continental Breakfast

with Entertainment by Clint & Riley Dutiaume
Clint & Riley Dutiaume

Keynote: Kendal Netmaker

Entrepreneur & Author
Kendal Netmaker

Workshop Sessions #3 – Room 2F

Inspiring Indigenous Business Leaders Panel
Kristi Perrin
Carter Wilson
Ashley Thickfoot
Jim Thunder
Philip Cavey

Workshop Sessions #3 – Room 2E

Free & Easy - A Community’s Guide to Helping People Maximize Their Tax Benefits
Cayla Linaker

Workshop Sessions #3 – Room 2G

The Road Less Travelled

Part of the Youth Workshop Series Powered by RBC Future Launch
Candy Palmater

Workshop Sessions #4 – Room 2F

Build Your Team – Leverage Your Success!
Kendal Netmaker

Workshop Sessions #4 – Room 2E

Success Stories in Indigenous Community Economic Development
Chief Marcel Moody
Tim Daniels

Workshop Sessions #4 – Room 2G

Job Search 101

Part of the Youth Workshop Series Powered by RBC Future Launch
Debbie Tabor

Gala Banquet

3 Course Dinner
Award Presentations
and Featured Entertainer: Comic Candy Palmater
Candy Palmater
Workshops 2020

Workshop Sessions #1 – Room 2G

The Art & Business of Songwriting

Part of the Youth Workshop Series Powered by RBC Future Launch
Joey Stylez

Workshop Sessions #1 – Room 2E

Rebuilding The Spirit: Health Recovery for Indigenous People Part #1
Don Burnstick

Workshop Sessions #1 – Room 2F

Indigenous Business Procurement with the Federal Government
La Vona Parker

Workshop Sessions #2 – Room 2G

Healthy Living (Body, Spirit & Mind)

Part of the Youth Workshop Series Powered by RBC Future Launch
Joey Stylez

Workshop Sessions #2 – Room 2E

Rebuilding The Spirit: Health Recovery for Indigenous People Part #2
Don Burnstick

Workshop Sessions #2 – Room 2F

Indigenous Women in Business Panel
Émilie McKinney
Susan Aglukark
Marilyn Tanner Spence

Workshop Sessions #3 – Room 2E

Free & Easy - A Community’s Guide to Helping People Maximize Their Tax Benefits
Cayla Linaker

Workshop Sessions #3 – Room 2G

The Road Less Travelled

Part of the Youth Workshop Series Powered by RBC Future Launch
Candy Palmater

Workshop Sessions #3 – Room 2F

Inspiring Indigenous Business Leaders Panel
Kristi Perrin
Carter Wilson
Ashley Thickfoot
Jim Thunder
Philip Cavey

Workshop Sessions #4 – Room 2F

Build Your Team – Leverage Your Success!
Kendal Netmaker

Workshop Sessions #4 – Room 2E

Success Stories in Indigenous Community Economic Development
Chief Marcel Moody
Tim Daniels

Workshop Sessions #4 – Room 2G

Job Search 101

Part of the Youth Workshop Series Powered by RBC Future Launch
Debbie Tabor
Vision Quest Community Future Partners: Dakota Ojibway CFDC, Kitayan CFDC Southeast CFDC, Cedar Lake CFDC, North Central CFDC